StreetScout

Greater Geelong

A local government area in Victoria.

Greater Geelong at a glance

Across the 34 suburbs in Greater Geelongwe've published so far. “Typical” figures are the median across them — see our methodology.

Suburbs covered
34
Combined population
251,722
Typical SEIFA score
988
Typical weekly household income
$1,572
Typical median age
40

Largest suburbs in Greater Geelong

  1. 1Highton20,736 residents
  2. 2Lara19,014 residents
  3. 3Ocean Grove17,714 residents
  4. 4Corio15,497 residents
  5. 5Belmont (Vic.)15,066 residents

Most advantaged suburbs in Greater Geelong (SEIFA)

  1. 1Barwon HeadsSuburb Score 95 · SEIFA 1100
  2. 2Wandana HeightsSuburb Score 95 · SEIFA 1098
  3. 3Newtown (Greater Geelong - Vic.)Suburb Score 92 · SEIFA 1081
  4. 4Point LonsdaleSuburb Score 89 · SEIFA 1070
  5. 5HightonSuburb Score 88 · SEIFA 1067

Suburbs in Greater Geelong